Should Formula 1 drop the ‘Q3 tyre rule’? | Debates and polls

The 10 drivers who reached Q3 would all have to start the race on the tyres they used for their qualifying laps, while the rest could choose from their remaining new rubber.
Article 24.4 (j) of the Sporting Regulations now states: “At the start of the race each car which qualified for Q3 must be fitted with the tyres with which the driver set his fastest time during Q2.”
When the rule was introduced in 2014 it was intended to stop teams opting out of running in Q3 to save a set of tyres for the race.

Liked it? Take a second to support Motormouth on Patreon!
  Subscribe  
Notify of

Please Sign-in / Sign-up to see more content, unlock more features, and take part in MotorMouth discussions!

Sign-in/Sign-up

Forgot your details?

Create Account